Privacy Policy

ID SHOP d.o.o.

  1. General

Company ID SHOP d.o.o. (the company) processes and protects your personal data in accordance with the current legislation in the field of personal data protection. The company will use personal data exclusively for the purposes for which personal data have been provided and in no case will it reveal to unauthorized persons. Your information can be disclosed to others only at the request of a state authority on a given legal basis.

  1. Data retention

The company keeps your data only for the time required for the purposes for which personal data are processed, unless a different deadline has been set by law.

The company keeps the client’s data needed to complete the purchase for a further five years from the completion of the contract on a contractual basis. The company processes your personal information for the purposes of direct advertising only on the basis of your consent, until your cancellation. The company can advertise its activity and inform individuals about the innovations and offers of the company also on the basis of legitimate interests of the company, based on the consent of individuals.

The company keeps personal data on the invoice issued in accordance with the law ten years after the expiration of the year to which the invoices relate.

Your IP address is strictly necessary for the operation of the website. In accordance with the opinion of the Information Commissioner and the Working Party 29, the site operator keeps it for a maximum of six months. Session cookies are kept on the basis of your consent for the time of the session, and permanent cookies are for a maximum of one year.

Information you provide to ID SHOP d.o.o. can be revoked at any time by consent. The revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data on the basis of consent prior to its cancellation.

  1. Your rights

In accordance with the General Regulation on the protection of personal data and the law regulating the protection of personal data, the company provides the following rights to the individual:

  • the right of the company to require information about which data is processed in connection with it;
  • the right to obtain from a company a certificate as to whether personal data is processed;
  • the right to rectify inaccurate personal data in relation to him without undue delay;
  • the right to delete personal data relating to him without undue delay;
  • the right for an undertaking to restrict the processing of personal data;
  • the right to receive personal data relating to it that it has communicated to the company in a structured, widely used and machine-readable form, and the right to forward this information to another controller or to require the company to provide this information directly.
  • the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating thereto.

 

  1. Enforcement of those rights and legal remedies

An individual exercises that right without charge at ID SHOP d.o.o. The company may request its information to confirm the identity of the individual. The company must decide on the individual’s request without undue delay, no later than one month after receiving the request. This deadline may be extended, if necessary, by up to two additional months, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. An extension must inform the company of the individual, and an individual may appeal against the renewal. In the case of manifestly unfounded or excessive requests from the data subject, in particular if the requirements are often repeated, the company may refuse to act on the basis of a claim with a specific reasoning.

If an individual, after receiving the decision of the controller, considers that the personal data he has received is not the personal data he has requested or that he has not received all the personal data required, he may file a reasoned objection with the controller before submitting a complaint to the Information Commissioner fifteen days. The controller must decide on the objection as a new request within five working days. If the controller does not decide on the individual’s request within the deadline, the individual may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner on the grounds of silence.

In the procedure of appeal against the decision of the manager according to this part of the act, the Information Commissioner shall decide on the rules of the general administrative procedure. In cases that can not be resolved otherwise, the information commissioner decides on the appeal by a decision. An appeal is not allowed against a decision, but an administrative dispute is admissible.

  1. Contractual processing of personal data

The company may entrust individual tasks with regard to the processing of personal data with the contract to the processor. The contract is written or in an equivalent electronic form and complies with the requirements of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data, the provisions of the Act regulating the protection of personal data and other regulations governing the protection of personal data.

  1. Contact details of the company

ID SHOP d.o.o.
Litostrojska cesta 44d
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenia
T: +386 1 500 40 50
F: +386 1 500 40 51
E: info@idshop.si